Sunday, May 30, 2010

Happy Loc-versary to me!!

Yesterday was my 7 year loc-versary.  Yay!!  I wanted to do a style that I haven't tried before but I didn't get around to it.  I've been super busy with work and family.  But I did get a chance to wash and retwist my hair today. 

This is after I washed with black soap and peppermint castile soap and rinsed with apple cider vinegar.  I let my favorite tingling conditioner sit for an hour .  No more flakes, no more buildup.

I was trying to take this picture by myself but Mr. Sassafras wanted to join in!!  He's so silly.

Look how much my hair has grown! I used my own honey and aloe vera lock gel this time.

I haven't had much time to play in my hair lately.  I was really enjoying the curls because I could just get up and go with them.  Just spritz and run my fingers through it.  I haven't worn my hair without curls in over a month; I don't know what to do.  I'll probably end up rolling it by the end of the week.

When I get some time, I plan to do a feature on my 12 year old son who is rocking his second set of locs.  This set is about 2 years old.  I'm also planning a Q&A about me and my hair so if you have any questions, email me or leave them in the comments.  I may even feature my bestest friend who is currently transitioning, if she lets me.  Or her sister who is about to start locs.  So stay tuned.

Til next time, thanks for reading.

Friday, May 21, 2010

What the Heck? (Lots of Pictures)

Ok.  I needs to get my her did!!  I got fuzzies all over the place and they're kinda starting to look bad (to me).  My mama ran her fingers through my hair today and she was like "Girl, you need to do your hair!!" I was like thanks ma!  It's been 2 weeks since I did the pipe cleaner curls.  Next week is my 7 year loc anniversary and I want to do something special for my hair (but I don't know what).  Anyway, while playing in my hair, which I do often, I've come across some weird things.

I made this baby loc from a patch of loose hair that appeared after the last time I washed.  Not sure where the loose hair came from but it was there.  I played with it so much that I made a baby loc.

This is another patch of loose hair on the top of my head.


Not sure where this came from either.


The last 3 pictures are of locs that I cut too short or cut by mistake when I was cutting my two-headed dragons a month ago.  Oops!!

Anyway, I plan to retwist next Friday, which will be 8 weeks since the last retwist.  It's also the day before my loc-versary.  I think I wanna do a style that I haven't done before but I don't know what just yet.  I've been on youtube trying to find something.  Any suggestions?

I'm planning to do a post about my son's locs whenever he gives me the chance to retwist it.  You could say he's a semi-freeformer because his hair was last retwisted in January.  He's a little tender headed and really doesn't like to sit down to let me do his hair.  I've been trying to convince him it's time for the last 2 months!

I'm also thinking about doing a Q&A post about me.  If there's something you wanna know about me, personal or hair-wise, post your questions in comments and I will do a post soon.

Til next time, thanks for reading.  Be blessed.  I love my 27 followers!!  Muah!

Thursday, May 20, 2010

What I'm doing with the curls

This is what I'm doing with my curls these days. . .

What do yall think?  I'm liking it.

Sunday, May 16, 2010

I love this style. . .

A week later. . .

I LOVE THIS STYLE!!!!

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

Mothers Day curls

So this is how my pipe cleaner curls look after 3 days. (Rolled Saturday evening, removed Sunday afternoon). 

I LOVE this style.  Especially when the curls loosen up a bit and fall a little.  I'm digging the fuzzies too.  This just might be my summer style.  At least it will be for the next month or so.  Of course, I'll wash and redo.


It took me about an hour to roll my hair with 3 locs per pipe cleaner.  A few had 4 locs and a few had 2.  The first time I did this, I used 2 locs per pipe cleaner.  I'll probably keep these curls for 2 weeks then wash and redo.  It's so simple and low maintenance.  Right now, I don't feel like dealing with my hair.  This style is also good because it keeps my hair pretty much off my neck.  And I just use a big elastic to keep the curls away from my face.  It's too hot to have a bunch of hair. LOL!!

Anyway, til next time, thanks for reading.  I love all of my 26 followers.  Be blessed.

Saturday, May 8, 2010

Shamwow!

So I've been reading about loc wearers using a Shamwow to dry their locs.  I decided to try one.  I normally just let my hair air dry.  I didn't want to let it air dry this time cuz I'm a little under the weather and I didn't wanna walk around with a wet head (or go to bed with one either).  But I had to wash my hair.  And I wanted to do some pipe cleaner curls for Mothers Day.  So I bought a small one from Dollar General for $1.50!!  (I actually bought 2).  And it worked wonders!!  It was awesome. 

I didn't do anything spectacular with my wash routine this time cuz I was kinda pressed for time.  I washed my hair in the shower with liquid black soap.  I lathered up twice and I could tell how clean my hair was afterwards.  I rinsed with ACV (with oil) and left it in.  I used the Shamwow to dry.  My hair is SO soft and shiny.  It just looks so much better.  I haven't been taking care of my hair lately cuz I've been sick and working like a Hebrew slave.  Well now, even if I don't feel good, my hair will look good. ;)

Pictures next time.

Til next time, thanks for reading.  Be blessed.  And Happy Mothers Day.