Sunday, November 7, 2010

Comb out update 2.5

Since I just updated 3 days ago and I've out picked 12 locs, maybe, I'm calling this a half update.  But I have a lot to talk about.  Here goes:

So, as of today, I'm more than halfway done.  I have 60 locs left.  Last time I counted my full head of locs, I had about 145-160 locs.  I can't believe I've taken down that many but I guess I have. 


Anyway, I washed my hair today cuz my scalp was a hot mess.  I'm embarrassed to tell you the last time I washed it.  So I did a simple wash, nothing special cuz I wanna save that for when I'm done with the task at hand. 

This is the back.  I washed with the two strand twists still in.


 Side views.  Notice how scalpy the front is compared to the back.

 I've combed out the entire front row and let's just say, I'm not happy with what I noticed.
WTH is that, yall?! 
The entire front area is thinner than the rest of my head.  I guess I have
the same thinness that a few of the women in my family have, including my mother. 
 I'm not happy.  I'm too young for this!!!

I was trying to do a flat twist across the front with the rest pulled back so I could look decent for my grandmother's 92nd birthday party.  I was disgusted when I saw that bald area. :(
 
But I worked something out, like I always do!!


I redid the twist.  I like this one better.
 
  

And I added a head band to hide the the thin area.
What do you think?

I wore it like this to the party but I don't think I'm gonna wear it to work.  I'm just not that happy with it.  I gotta figure out what to do about this area.  I haven't been using my Mega Tek as consistently as I was a few months ago so maybe I'll try that.  Any suggestions?

Til next time, thanks for reading.  Be blessed.

1 comment:

  1. It ended up working out well.Hope you can find a solution that suits you when it comes to the thinness issue.

    ReplyDelete